News

School receives straight A’s

District rates No. 1 in region

Emily Strenski, Editor-in-chief

Archer City has been given a straight A district review for the ‘17-’18 school year, and is ranked the No. 1 school in Region 9.

“According to the standard set by the Texas Education Agency accountability system, having straight A’s means that we did very well in all areas: student achievement, school progress and closing the gap,” Superintendent C.D. Knobloch said. “We had A’s in all of those, giving us an overall A.”

Student achievement is based on how much the students know and can perform at the end of the year. In order to receive an A, 60 percent of the student body must meet grade level on the STAAR tests.

“We were given a target, and the student testers met it,” Mr. Knobloch said. “We wouldn’t have done so well if it weren’t for our teachers who work hard to make sure our students meet the goal.”

How the students perform over time and how growth compares to other schools in the district is filed under school progress.  A school needs 76 percent of the students to make a year’s worth of academic gain in math and reading and meet grade level.

“Our leadership is so focused on giving students the best possible learning environment while supporting our teachers 100 percent,” algebra teacher Rodney Wilson said. “I absolutely attribute our great scores and growth to them.”

The final category ranked is closing the gap. The district will divide the students into groups and  give them targets to reach. The accountability system states 89 percent of the groups must meet the state goal to get an A, as well as show improvement in math and English from last year to this year.

“We aimed high as a school last year to make this happen,” elementary principal Amy Huseman said. “My staff worked incredibly hard to reach our expectations and make our students better. My staff didn’t want to be beat, and they didn’t want any of their students to lack in any area. I’m blessed to have the wonderful staff that I have.”

The school has gained new staff and students following this rating.

“Success draws success,” world geography teacher Tim Pope said. “You can get no higher honor to be ranked No. 1  in all of our region. Our school is growing because of it.”

AP English teacher Carol Campbell said now that the school on top, it’s going to take a lot of work to stay there.

“I’m thrilled for our school,” Ms. Campbell said. “You never know how those numbers are going to turn out. However, now we have that pressure maintaining the top spot. We’re going to have to find ways to keep ourselves and students motivated.”

 

With our new school and technology and staff, I think that we are truly the best.”

— LeeAnne Warren

 

District Director of Special Programs Vicky Lopez said that the support from the community will help them stay No. 1.

“I know where it’s going, and I know how to keep it there,” Mrs. Lopez said. “It won’t be easy, but it’s doable. We have support from the administration and school board, and with the help of the community, our curriculum is backed. They will help us stay on top.”

Some teachers feel it’s the organizations and sports the school offers that keeps the students motivated to succeed.

“It gives me a lot of satisfaction to know that our school’s organizations care about the students,” Mr. Wilson said. “On the first day of school with football and volleyball players escorting elementary kids to classes and welcoming them, I think that shows those kids that we care about them over here in the high school, and that we’re pushing for them to succeed.”

Biology teacher LeeAnne Warren said she thinks that the school has an amazing thing going.

“I’m extremely happy for everyone involved,” Mrs. Warren said. “I think what we have here is really special, and the rating verifies that. With our new school and technology and staff, I think that we are truly the best.”

According to Mrs. Lopez, she believes the students want to learn and succeed because of how the teachers treat them.

“The teachers don’t see those students as numbers,” Mrs. Lopez said. “They see them as students and treat them as such. The teachers really care about each and every one.

Mr. Knobloch said he’s extremely grateful for his school.

“I’m very proud of our students and staff,” Mr. Knobloch said. “They are really the ones who made this happen.”






More than 400 campuses earn all possible distinctions in 2018 accountability ratings
By TEA
Aug 29, 2018

AUSTIN – Commissioner of Education Mike Morath announced today that more than 400 campuses that achieved a Met Standard rating in the 2018 state accountability system also earned all distinction designations applicable to their individual school.

Up to seven distinction designations can be earned for: Academic Achievement in English Language Arts/Reading; Academic Achievement in Mathematics; Academic Achievement in Science; Academic Achievement in Social Studies; Top 25 Percent: Comparative Academic Growth; Top 25 Percent: Comparative Closing the Gaps; and Postsecondary Readiness.

“Earning one or several campus-level distinctions is notable and should be applauded by a community as an outstanding achievement,” said Commissioner Morath. “For a school to earn every potential distinction applicable to their campus is difficult, but a reflection of some truly amazing work by our educators.”

On Aug. 15, the Texas Education Agency (TEA) released the 2018 accountability ratings for school districts, charters and campuses statewide. Commissioner Morath encouraged parents to visit TXschools.org to view online report cards designed to be useful tools in seeing how a school or school district is doing in different areas. The report cards spotlight specific strengths, in addition to any challenges, that can assure the needs of all students are being met. Parents can search by district or school name and compare that district’s or school’s performance to others in their area.

Campuses (listed alphabetically by school district or charter) that earned all possible distinctions applicable to that school in 2018 are as follows:

  • Abilene ISD (2) – Academy for Technology, Engineering, Math & Science; Thomas Elementary School
  • Aldine ISD – Anderson Academy
  • Alice ISD (2) – Noonan Elementary School; Saenz Elementary School
  • Alief ISD (3) – Mahanay Elementary School; Youngblood Intermediate School; Miller Intermediate School
  • Allen ISD (3) – Ereckson Middle School; Mary Evans Elementary School; Beverly Cheatham Elementary School
  • Alvarado ISD – Alvarado Elementary School – South
  • Amarillo ISD (2) – Lamar Elementary School; Woodlands Elementary School
  • Angleton ISD – Westside Elementary School
  • Aransas County ISD – Rockport-Fulton Middle School
  • Archer City ISD – Archer City Elementary School
  • Arlington ISD (2) – Gunn Junior High School; Ditto Elementary School
  • Arrow Academy – Arrow Academy Champions (Houston)
  • Atlanta ISD – Atlanta Elementary School
  • Austin ISD (2) – LASA High School; Graham Elementary School
  • Azle ISD – Cross Timbers Elementary School
  • Belton ISD – Tarver Elementary School
  • Benjamin ISD – Benjamin School
  • Birdville ISD (4) – Alliene Mullendore Elementary School; Holiday Heights Elementary School; Grace E. Hardeman Elementary School; Green Valley Elementary School
  • Brazosport ISD – Bess Brannen Elementary School
  • Brownsville ISD (8) – Garden Park Elementary School; Sharp Elementary School; Yturria Elementary School; Benavides Elementary School; Paredes Elementary School; Ortiz Elementary School; Brite Elementary School; Pena Elementary School
  • Calallen ISD (3) – Calallen Charter High School; Calallen East Elementary School; Calallen Wood River Elementary School
  • Calhoun County ISD – Harrison/Jefferson/Madison Complex
  • Calvin Nelms Charter Schools – Calvin Nelms Middle (Katy)
  • Carroll ISD (6) – Carroll Senior High School; Carroll Elementary School; Robert H Rockenbaugh Elementary School; Don T. Durham Intermediate School; Old Union Elementary School; Eubanks Intermediate School
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD (3) – Creekview High School; Perry Middle School; McCoy Elementary School
  • Cedar Hill ISD – Cedar Hill Collegiate Academy
  • Cedars International Academy – Cedars Academy Next Generation High School (Austin)
  • Chisum ISD – Chisum Elementary School
  • Cisco ISD – Cisco High School
  • Clarendon ISD – Clarendon Elementary School
  • Clifton ISD – Clifton Middle School
  • Comal ISD – Hoffmann Lane Elementary School
  • Conroe ISD (5) – Collins Intermediate School; Mitchell Intermediate School; Anderson Elementary School; David Elementary School; Snyder Elementary School
  • Coppell ISD (2) – Coppell Middle School East; Valley Ranch Elementary School
  • Corpus Christi ISD (5) – Houston Elementary School; Los Encinos SES Elementary School; Smith Elementary School; Windsor Park Elementary G/T; Faye Webb Elementary School
  • Crowley ISD – Sue Crouch Intermediate School
  • Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (9) – Cy-Fair High School; Arnold Middle School; Aragon Middle School; Holbrook Elementary School; Lowery Elementary School; Willbern Elementary School; Sampson Elementary School; Birkes Elementary School; Pope Elementary School
  • Dallas ISD (36) – Bryan Adams High School; Hillcrest High School; Woodrow Wilson High School; School of Science and Engineering; School of Business and Management; Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School; School of Health Professions; Rosie Sorrells Education and Social Services High School; Judge Barefoot Sanders Law Magnet at Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center; School for the Talented and Gifted; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academic Talented and Gifted; Dallas Environmental Science Academy; Henry W. Longfellow Career Exploration Academy; George Bannerman Dealey International Academy; Trinidad Garza Early College High School; Annie Webb Blanton Elementary School; Casa View Elementary School; Central Elementary School; L.O. Donald Elementary School; Margaret B. Henderson Elementary School; Victor H. Hexter Elementary School; Sam Houston Elementary School; Jimmie Tyler Brashear Elementary School; Umphrey Lee Elementary School; Reinhardt Elementary School; Charles Rice Learning Center; Alex Sanger Elementary School; Edward Titche Elementary School; William B. Travis Academy/Vanguard for the Academically Talented and Gifted; Harry C. Withers Elementary School; J.P. Starks Elementary School; Louise Wolff Kahn Elementary School; Anne Frank Elementary School; Solar Preparatory School for Girls at Bonham; Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School (Middle School); Citylab High School
  • Decatur ISD – Decatur High School
  • Denison ISD – Hyde Park Elementary School
  • Devers ISD – Devers Junior High School
  • Dickinson ISD – Calder Road Elementary School
  • Donna ISD – Guzman Elementary School
  • Driscoll ISD – Driscoll Elementary & Middle School
  • Dublin ISD – Dublin Elementary School
  • Ector County ISD – Elementary Magnet at Reagan Elementary School
  • Edinburg CISD (11) – Robert R. Vela Elementary School; South Middle School; Austin Elementary School; Hargill Elementary School; Betts Elementary School; Freddy Gonzalez Elementary School; Canterbury Elementary School; Escandon Elementary School; Cavazos Elementary School; Dr. Thomas Esparza Elementary School; Macaria Dela Garza Gorena Elementary School
  • El Campo ISD – Hutchins Elementary School
  • El Paso ISD (11) – El Paso High School; Silva Health Magnet High School; Chapin High School; Wiggs Middle School; Hughey Elementary School; Lamar Elementary School; Milam Elementary School; Collins Elementary School; Cielo Vista Elementary School; Polk Elementary School; Green Elementary School
  • Fabens ISD – Fabens Elementary School
  • Fort Bend ISD (6) – Clements High School; Kempner High School; Fort Settlement Middle School; Commonwealth Elementary School; Cornerstone Elementary School; Anne McCormick Sullivan Elementary School
  • Fort Worth ISD (2) – Waverly Park Elementary School; Worth Heights Elementary School
  • Franklin ISD (2) – Franklin Middle School; Roland Reynolds Elementary School
  • Friendswood ISD – Windsong Intermediate School
  • Frisco ISD (3) – Curtsinger Elementary School; Anderson Elementary School; McSpedden Elementary School
  • Galveston ISD – Oppe Elementary School
  • Garland ISD (5) – Lakeview Centennial High School; Classical Center at Brandenburg; Kimberlin Academy for Excellence; Walnut Glen Academy for Excellence; Spring Creek Elementary School
  • George West ISD – George West Primary School
  • Giddings ISD – Giddings High School
  • Goldthwaite ISD – Goldthwaite Middle School
  • Goose Creek ISD – Alamo Elementary School
  • Graham ISD – Graham High School
  • Granbury ISD – Oaks Woods School
  • Grand Prairie ISD (5) – Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy; John A. Dubiski Career High School; Colin Powell Elementary School; School for the Highly Gifted; Uplift Lee
  • Greenville ISD – Katherine G. Johnson STEM Academy
  • Gruver ISD – Gruver High School
  • Hardin-Jefferson ISD – Hardin-Jefferson High School
  • Harlingen CISD (5) – Harlingen School of Health Professions; Bowie Elementary School; Dishman Elementary School; Travis Elementary School; Lee H. Means Elementary School
  • Harmony School of Excellence – Houston – Harmony School of Advancement (Houston)
  • Harmony School of Science – Houston (3) – Harmony Science Academy (Sugar Land); Harmony School of Innovation (Sugar Land); Harmony School of Innovation (Katy)
  • Harmony Science Academy – Waco (2) – Harmony Science Academy (Euless); Harmony Science Academy (Carrollton)
  • Hartley ISD – Hartley School
  • Henderson ISD – William E. Wylie Elementary School
  • Hereford ISD – Hereford Junior High School
  • Hidalgo ISD (2) – Kelly Elementary School; Hidalgo Park Elementary School
  • Hooks ISD – Hooks Elementary School
  • Houston Gateway Academy Inc. (2) – Houston Gateway Academy – Coral Campus; Houston Gateway Academy Elite College Prep
  • Houston ISD (19) – DeBakey High School for Health Professions; Westside High School; Burbank Middle School; Lanier Middle School; Project Chrysalis Middle School; Atherton Elementary School; De Chaumes Elementary School; Horn Elementary School; Lovett Elementary School; Park Place Elementary School; River Oaks Elementary School; Roberts Elementary School; Sanchez Elementary School; Eastwood Academy; Carnegie Vanguard High School; Briarmeadow Charter Challenge Early College High School; Briarmeadow Charter; Deanda Elementary School; Energized for STEM Academy Southwest High School; Mandarin Chinese Language Immersion Magnet
  • Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (5) – Central Junior High School; Euless Junior High School; Hurst Junior High School; Harwood Junior High School; Wilshire Elementary School
  • Idalou ISD – Idalou Middle School
  • IDEA Public Schools (13) – IDEA Quest College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA Edinburg College Preparatory (Edinburg); IDEA McAllen College Preparatory (McAllen); IDEA Weslaco Pike College Preparatory (Weslaco); IDEA Riverview College Preparatory (Brownsville); IDEA Tres Lagos College Preparatory (McAllen); IDEA Toros College Preparatory (Edinburg) IDEA Monterrey Park College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Eastside College Preparatory (San Antonio); Judson College Preparatory (San Antonio) IDEA Mays College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Brackenridge College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA Ewing Halsell College Preparatory (San Antonio); IDEA McAllen Academy (McAllen); IDEA Carver Academy (San Antonio); IDEA South Flores Academy (San Antonio)
  • Ingleside ISD – Leon Taylor Junior High School
  • Judson ISD (2) – Judson Early College Academy; Crestview Elementary School
  • Katy ISD (10) – Taylor High School; Cinco Ranch High School; Memorial Parkway Junior High School; Rodger & Ellen Beck Junior High School; Garland McMeans Junior High School; Seven Lakes Junior High School; Sundown Elementary School; Sue Creech Elementary School; Ursula Stephens Elementary School; Ray and Jamie Wolman Elementary School
  • Keller ISD – Basswood Elementary School
  • Killeen ISD – Clear Creek Elementary School
  • KIPP Austin Public Schools, Inc. – KIPP Austin Collegiate
  • KIPP Inc Charter – KIPP Connect Primary School (Houston)
  • Klein ISD (2) – Theiss Elementary School; Benignus Elementary School
  • Klondike ISD – Klondike ISD
  • La Feria ISD (2) – La Feria High School; Noemi Dominguez Elementary School
  • La Joya ISD (4) – Cesar Chavez Middle School; Ann Richards Middle School; John F. Kennedy Elementary School; Elodia R. Chapa Elementary School
  • La Porte ISD – Leo A. Rizzuto Elementary School
  • Lago Vista ISD – Lago Vista Elementary School
  • Lamar CISD (3) – Stephen F. Austin Elementary School; Bess Campbell Elementary School; Frost Elementary School
  • Lancaster ISD – Rosa Parks/Millbrook Elementary School
  • Laredo ISD (4) – Ryan Elementary School; Santo Nino Elementary School; J.C. Martin Jr. Elementary School; Dovalina Elementary School
  • Lewisville ISD – Castle Hills Elementary School
  • Lindale ISD (3) – Lindale High School; Lindale Junior High School; College Street Elementary School
  • Longview ISD (2) – Hudson Elementary School; Ned E. Williams Elementary School
  • Los Fresnos CISD (6) – Los Cuates Middle School; Liberty Memorial Middle School; Villareal Elementary School; Lopez-Riggins Elementary School; Olmito Elementary School; Rancho Verde Elementary School
  • Lubbock ISD (3) – Talkington School for Young Women Leaders; Hardwick Elementary School; Maedgen Elementary School
  • Mabank ISD (2) – Southside Elementary School; Lakeview Elementary School
  • Magnolia ISD – Cedric C. Smith Elementary School
  • Malakoff ISD – Tool Elementary School
  • Manor ISD – Manor New Technology High School
  • Mansfield ISD (9) – Mansfield Frontier High School; TCCSE Early College High School at Timberview; Brooks Wester Middle School; Glenn Harmon Elementary School; Erma Nash Elementary School; Thelma Jones Elementary School; Cora Spencer Elementary School; Louise Cabaniss Elementary School; Carol Holt Elementary School
  • Mason ISD – Mason High School
  • McAllen ISD (6) – Morris Middle School; Cathey Middle School; Michael E. Fossum Middle School; Milam Elementary School; Gonzalez Elementary School; Blanca E. Sanchez Elementary School
  • Mesquite ISD (2) – Wilkinson Middle School; Kimball Elementary School
  • Midland ISD – Carver Center
  • Midway ISD (2) – Spring Valley Elementary School; Woodgate Intermediate School
  • Mission CISD (2) – Salinas Elementary School; Raquel Cavazos Elementary School
  • Mumford ISD – Mumford High School
  • Nederland ISD – Langham Elementary School
  • New Braunfels ISD – Lamar Elementary School
  • New Waverly ISD – New Waverly Intermediate School
  • North East ISD (2) – Hidden Forest Elementary School; Wilderness Oak Elementary School
  • Northside ISD (San Antonio) (3) – Health Careers High School; Burke Elementary School; Cole Elementary School
  • Northwest ISD – James M. Steele High School
  • Olfen ISD – Olfen School
  • Orange Grove ISD – Orange Grove Elementary School
  • Orangefield ISD – Orangefield High School
  • Ore City ISD – Ore City Elementary School
  • Paris ISD – Paris High School
  • Pasadena ISD (5) – South Houston Intermediate School; Miller Intermediate School; Bailey Elementary School; Meador Elementary School; Earnesteen Milstead Middle School
  • Pearland ISD (2) – Sam Jamison Middle School; Leon H. Sablatura Middle School
  • Pflugerville ISD – Parmer Lane Elementary School
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (7) – John McKeever Elementary School; Geraldine Palmer Elementary School; Aida C. Escobar Elementary School; Cesar Chavez Elementary School; Vida N. Clover Elementary School; Carmen Anaya Elementary School; Marcia R. Garza Elementary School
  • Pittsburg ISD – Pittsburg Intermediate School
  • Plano ISD (4) – C.M. Rice Middle School; Mathews Elementary School; Beverly Elementary School; Wyatt Elementary School
  • Port Aransas ISD – Port Aransas High School
  • Port Neches-Groves ISD – Van Buren Elementary School
  • Princeton ISD – Clark Junior High School
  • Priority Charter Schools – Georgetown Charter Academy
  • Raul Yzaguirre School For Success – Raul Yzaguirre School For Success (Brownsville)
  • Raymondville ISD – Pittman Elementary School
  • Rice CISD – Garwood Elementary School
  • Richardson ISD (8) – Richardson High School; Richardson North Junior High School; Liberty Junior High School; Richardson Terrace Elementary School; Spring Creek Elementary School; Prestonwood Elementary School; Big Springs Elementary School; Math/Science/Tech Magnet
  • Richland Collegiate High School – Richland Collegiate High School of Math, Science and Engineering (Dallas)
  • Rise Academy – Rise Academy (Lubbock)
  • Roby CISD – Roby High School
  • Roma ISD – Florence J. Scott Elementary School
  • Round Rock ISD (6) – James Garland Walsh Middle School; Laurel Mountain Elementary School; Canyon Creek Elementary School; Cactus Ranch Elementary School; Patsy Sommer Elementary School; Linda Herrington Elementary School
  • Sabine Pass ISD – Sabine Pass School
  • Saltillo ISD – Saltillo School
  • San Antonio ISD – Young Women’s Leadership Academy
  • San Benito CISD – Cash Elementary School
  • Sands CISD – Sands CISD
  • Santa Gertrudis ISD – Santa Gertrudis Academy High School
  • Schleicher ISD – Eldorado Elementary School
  • Seminole ISD – Seminole Primary School
  • Seymour ISD (2) – Seymour Middle School; Seymour Elementary School
  • Sharyland ISD (4) – Sharyland High School; B.L. Gray Junior High School; Sharyland North Junior High School; Lloyd and Dolly Bentsen Elementary School
  • Shiner ISD – Shiner Elementary School
  • Socorro ISD (3) – El Dorado High School; Benito Martinez Elementary School; Lujan-Chavez Elementary School; Loma Verde Elementary School; Dr. Sue A. Shook School
  • Somerset ISD – Somerset Elementary School
  • South Texas ISD (3) – South Texas Academy for Medical Professions; South Texas Preparatory Academy; Rising Scholars Academy of South Texas
  • Southwest ISD (2) – Big Country Elementary School; Kriewald Road Elementary School
  • Spearman ISD – Spearman Junior High School
  • Spring Branch ISD – Spring Branch Academic Institute; Nottingham Elementary School
  • Stephen F. Austin State University Charter School – Stephen F. Austin State University Charter School (Nacogdoches)
  • Sulphur Springs ISD – Douglas Intermediate School
  • Temple ISD – Kennedy-Powell Elementary School
  • Texas City ISD – Manual Guajardo Jr. Elementary School
  • Texas College Preparatory Academies – Clay Classical Academy (Dallas)
  • Tomball ISD – Creekside Forest Elementary School
  • Tyler ISD – Moore MST Magnet School
  • Union Grove ISD – Union Grove Junior High School
  • United ISD (7) – United Middle School; United South Middle School; George Washington Middle School; Clark Middle School; Trautmann Middle School; Nye Elementary School; Barbara Fasken Elementary School
  • Valley View ISD (Pharr) (2) – Valley View High School; Valley View North Elementary School
  • Van Vleck ISD – Van Vleck Elementary School
  • Vanguard Academy – Vanguard Rembrandt (Pharr)
  • Wellington ISD – Wellington Junior High School
  • Weslaco ISD (2) – Central Middle School; Memorial Elementary School
  • Westlake Academy Charter School – Westlake Academy
  • White Settlement ISD – Fine Art Academy
  • Whitehouse ISD (3) – Whitehouse Junior High School; Gus Winston Cain Elementary School; Stanton-Smith Elementary School
  • Wylie ISD (Collin County) (3) – Raymond B. Cooper Junior High School; Dr. Al Draper Intermediate School; R.F. Hartman Elementary School
  • Ysleta ISD (6) – Young Women’s Leadership Academy; Camino Real Middle School; Eastwood Knolls; Ysleta Elementary School; Vista Hills Elementary School; Alicia R. Chacon Elementary School

Distinction designations are awarded to campuses based on achievement in performance indicators relative to a group of 40 campuses of similar type, size, and student demographics. Depending on campus grade levels and type, the number of potential distinction designations can vary.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.